Development of nurses' communication skills in facing children undergoing invasive medical procedures that are painful
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Noriko  名古屋市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90249342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 孝子 (久野孝子 / 山口 孝子(久野孝子))  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (90315896)
安本 卓也  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50566099)
二宮 昭  愛知淑徳大学, 文学部, 教授 (60132924)
山口 大輔  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (50622552)
遠藤 晋作  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60750883)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords患児 / 看護師 / 相互交渉 / コミュニケーション / 生涯発達看護学 / 小児看護学 / 侵襲処置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During medical procedures, nurses use expressions to “play, divert attention,” “explain,” “be positive,” “propose, consult,” and “confirm” with respect to children. Nurses elicit children’s autonomy and independence. Children often make utterances that are “negative” and seek “confirmation,” and nurses need to adopt an attitude of acceptance toward those utterances. The characteristics of communication between nurses and children were identified as “calming the child by modifying games to suit the child and maintain his or her spirits,” “discovering what is important for the child and calming the child by empathizing and respecting them,” “when a child’s wishes cannot be met, negotiating the points that are important for the child and gaining his or her understanding,” and “children becoming confused when their wishes are not met.” This shows that nurses’ communication skills affect children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児看護おいて子どもの人権を尊重し、処置やケアに対する子どもへの説明やディストラクションなど、プレパレーションの必要性、重要性が指摘されている。医療者には処置やケアを行う際、子どもとの言語・非言語的コミュニケーションの駆使が求められる。本研究は幼児期の子どもに対する医療処置場面の非参加観察を行い、医療者、親、子どものコミュニケーションの実態と相互交渉の特徴を明らかにし、看護師のコミュニケーションスキルについて検討した結果、子どもの処置負担の軽減、子どもが主体的に処置を乗り越えられる支援方法の手がかりが示唆され、子どもの健全な成長発達への一助となることが考えられる。