Development of a lower back pain-prevention program for pregnant women based on gait analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2016-2017)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kaori  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (30281273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 完児  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00269854)
古川 洋子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (00405234)
小野 玲  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50346243)
本岡 夏子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 研究員 (70732296)
澤 龍一  国際医療福祉大学, 成田保健医療学部, 助教 (50769867)
藤島 和代  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助手 (30753800)
渡邊 友美子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 助教 (50647162)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩行動作 / 腰痛 / 妊婦 / 歩容指標 / EPDS / 歩行分析 / 周産期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis using the gait index in pregnant women in the second and third trimesters indicated that significantly greater variability and significantly less smoothness were noted in the third trimester. This data proved that the gait becomes unstable in the third trimester. Significant correlations were found between third trimester trunk sway and gait regularity with the number of steps in the second and third trimesters, suggesting that engaging in exercise from the second trimester could prevent gait instability and trunk rigidity. There were no significant differences observed for lower back pain, depression or autonomic nervous activity in the second semester and third trimesters. Although no correlation was noted between lower back pain and the gait index or amount of physical activity, the fact that a significant correlation was found between EPDS and lower back pain in the third trimester indicated that a depressed mood is associated with lower back pain.