The circumstances of practical skill (technique) and occupational probability of Sanba in the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKADA MASAYO  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50273793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 ひろみ  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50453147)
嶋澤 恭子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90381920)
Research Collaborator OKUYAMA Yoko
MIYASHITA Ruriko
HIRATA Kyoko
ARIMORI Rika
SUEGAMI Junko
YOSHIKAWA Eri
OGASAWARA Momoe
KOMAI Eri
TANIGUCI Maki
HOSAKAWA Yumiko
YOSHIOKA Eri
YAMANA Hanayo
KANAGAWA Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産婆學雑誌 / 明治期 / 産婆 / 助産師 / 明治 / 専門職 / 産婆養成観 / 産婆学雑誌 / 現代訳 / 臨時応急の処置 / チーム医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was during the Meiji period that the name of "Sanba" began to be used for midwifery occupation. This study aimed to clarify the historical circumstances related to the occupational establishment of a midwife in the Meiji Era, the contents of in-service education at that time, the knowledge and techniques of midwives and obstetricians. For them, I used "Sanbagaku-zasshi". As a result, evolutionary methods such as puerperal fevers have been clarified by the development of bacteriology at this time of magazine magazine publication. Therefore, he taught everything about necessity to bring scientific perspective as well as past experiences to the mother who is nearest to the maternal woman. In addition, Mr. Kusuda Kenzou energetically put in on-the-job education for the midwives at that time through in-service education to have a living perspective and a scientific perspective "Sanbagaku-zasshi".