| Project/Area Number |
26463425
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
CHIZUKO EDAGAWA 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授(移行) (00363200)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 ゆかり 愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授(移行) (20217574)
堀 美紀子 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60321254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 医療的ケア / 小児 / 訪問看護 / 熟練看護師 / 実践知 / 技 / 小児訪問看護師 / 小児看護 / 小児訪問看護 / 経験知 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine visiting nurses’ practical knowledge of nursing for children requiring medical care acquired through daily experience, we conducted an interview- and observation-based study, involving those with extensive experience in home pediatric nursing. The experienced visiting nurses assessed children’s physical conditions through care, using their own pathophysiological knowledge and senses. They repeatedly evaluated the effects of care to stabilize children’s physical functions. They also carefully observed children’ responses while considering their families’ expectations for improvement, and determined appropriate times to provide necessary care. In short, the experienced visiting nurses’ practical knowledge was represented by their approaches provided through interactions with children/families, such as using their own senses to obtain information as a basis for appropriate care, and attaching importance to families’ emotions.