The aim of this study is to improve the supporting program for medical workers, so that the children with developmental disorders including difficult children can easily receive medical services.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2016-2017)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Yumiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20353170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横尾 美智代  西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00336158)
田中 美樹  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (60405561)
青野 広子  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50733870)
Research Collaborator YAMADA chuuhei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外来看護 / 発達障がい児 / 気になる子ども / 医療機関受診 / 外来受診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the difficulties the parents had experienced, when they visited the medical institutes taking the children with these disorders. When the children with developmental disorders need to go to see a doctor as outpatients, the parents choose only the medical institutes that well understand the characteristics of these children. I found some other cases that the parents gave up taking the children to a medical institute and that they had to look for the special hospital for these children.Medical workers but only 60% of them had knowledge about the disorders and they have experienced difficulties to cope with carelessness, hyperactivity, abnormal talkativeness and impulsive behavior of these children.
In order to support these children, I made a supporting program using a pamphlet and communication tools, so that all medical workers could comprehend specific character of developmental disorders.