Development of a nursing intervention program for improvement of QOL for parents with asthmatic children and verification of results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAsahikawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Keiko  旭川大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20412877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONNO Miki  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (00264531)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 看護介入プログラム / 母親 / 生活管理 / QOL / 自己効力感 / 喘息コントロール / JPAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a nursing intervention program for the improvement of quality of life for parents with asthmatic children and to verify its effectiveness with the aim of establishing methods that are practical for outpatient use. This will target mothers with asthmatic children, with six interview sessions during regular outpatient visits. The interviews will cover control of the child’s asthma; challenges and aims for lifestyle management; exchange of specific information; encouragement of the use of an asthma diary at home; and holding classes on asthma. During the interviews at the outpatient clinic, it will be necessary to establish and maintain a relationship in which the autonomy of the mother is respected and to intervene positively with the intention of making the sessions a place where the mothers themselves review their and their children’s life situations proactively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児気管支喘息は治療薬の開発に伴い有症率は微減傾向だが,乳幼児(厚生労働省:2013)及び中学生(学校保健統計調査:2013)は増加傾向を認め,診断早期よりアドヒアランスの向上を目指す積極的な看護介入が必要である。適切な治療の普及には医師のみならず,看護師が治療・生活管理を導くことでアドヒアランスの向上に有効と考える。日常診療の中で看護師が患者・保護者との協調関係を形成し,喘息コントロールに対する動機づけを行いアドヒアランスの向上を目指す介入が重要であり,介入方法の検討が課題である。