Care coordination for children with medical complexity and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzawa Akemi  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20382822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 泉  聖徳大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00237223)
白木 裕子  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20458243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケア・コーディネーション / 在宅 / 医療的ケア / 障がい児 / 家族 / サービス / 評価 / 在宅障がい児 / 特別な医療ニーズがある子ども / 特別な医療ニーズをもつ子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We quantitatively and qualitatively explored care coordination for children with medical complexity (CMC) and their families living at home in Japan. Less than half of all CMC received adequate care coordination. Most care coordinators, especially CMC coordinators, found it difficult to plan care for children and their families. Improvements in care coordination are urgently required. A whole-family approach to the delivery of timely, high-quality healthcare is essential for relieving the burdens on children and their parental caregivers. Healthcare services must be improved, healthcare professionals must be educated, interdisciplinary communication and collaboration must be enhanced, schools must be engaged, and support for care coordinators must be prioritized.