| Project/Area Number |
26463430
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 善和 東京情報大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60215259)
林 美奈子 目白大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90433664)
辻 佐恵子 北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70422889)
内藤 茂幸 北里大学, 大学病院, 係長 (20406961)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ABURATANI KAZUKO 北里大学東病院, 看護部, 部長 (30406962)
| Research Collaborator |
KODAMA MIYUKI 北里大学病院, 看護部, 係長 (80727032)
MATUNO TOKIKO 北里大学メディカルセンター, 看護部, 師長補佐
ABE MIWAKO 生活臨床心理カウンセリングセンター
ISHIOROSHI IKUO 北里大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80778994)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | グリーフケア / がん患者を親にもつ子ども / 医療者教育 / 医療者 / 実践教育プログラム開発 / がん患者を親に持つ子ども / 応用教育プログラム / 医療者育成システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A basic education program for care staff that provides grief-care for children of cancer patients was continually evaluated. Results showed an enhanced interest and motivation towards care for children of cancer patients, affirming the program’s effectiveness. Also, in response to the participants’ request, the practical education program was developed and assessed. The survey held three months after the seminar showed that while essential knowledge for grief-care was still satisfactory and interest in the necessary cases of grief-care had increased, but only half of the participants were actually involved in necessary practice. Thus, a demand emerged for a case study workshop as an aid to practice. It is anticipated that within care organizations, a systematic implementation of basic practical educational program and case study workshops on a regular basis would improve the effectiveness of training for care staff that provide grief-care for children of cancer patients.