Building a Nursing Support Model Promoting Resilience in Parents of Children with Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Chika  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30324784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出野 慶子  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70248863)
小川 純子  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (30344972)
天野 里奈  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90459818)
井上 雅美  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 血液・腫瘍科・主任部長 (30565354)
高山 充  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20623424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 小児がん / 親 / インタビュー / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 5-year survival rate for children with cancer in Japan is now more than 80%. However, cancer continues to be one of the top causes of mortality among children and is known to cause severe mental health crises in parents. This study aimed to find guiding principles that could be used to build a nursing support model to promote resilience among parents of children with cancer by focusing on aspects of their mental health. Resilience refers to an individual’s ability to surmount adverse events by “bouncing back” and adapting to the situation. This ability can be promoted through interactions between individuals and their environment and has, therefore, recently attracted much academic interest as a factor in crisis recovery.