Influence of pregnant women's "low body weight" on infant development and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2016-2017)
Tokyo University of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ryuichiro Oshima  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50263679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 賢治  浜松医科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任教授 (20362189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHARA Ryuji  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 研究員 (60725167)
NAKAYASU Chikako  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 研究員 (60725175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊婦 / 体重増加 / BMI / 乳幼児 / 発達 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a prospective cohort study on pregnant women and their children who visited and gave birth at an obstetric hospital. We examined the relationship between the unbalanced size of the head and the development (gross motor, fine motor, visual reception, receptive language, expressive language) of the baby at birth. As a result, the unbalanced size of the head (head circumference ÷ birthweight) at birth has a negative effect on the development of the expressive language, and the unbalanced large head size baby was confirmed to be delayed in the development of gross motor and expressive language at 24 months. Furthermore, the thin mothers (BMI <18.5) before pregnancy revealed that the risk of children with the unbalanced head size is 2.5 times greater than that of the other mothers.