Developement a program for training the Japanese child-care professionals, to early detection, protection, and prevention of sexually abused children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2016)
Kanagawa Institute of Technology (2015)
Yokohama Soei University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kyoko KUBO  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田崎 知恵子  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授 (00389892)
坂口 由紀子  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00438855)
倉持 清美  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30313282)
岸田 泰子  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60294237)
市村 彰英  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70363786)
Research Collaborator KUSAMA Mayumi
SHISHIDO Mika
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子どもの性虐待 / 予防プログラム / 日本人むけ / 日本人向けプログラム / 性虐待児 / 早期発見と予防 / プログラム開発 / 性虐待 / 子ども / リフカ / 虐待防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a program for training the Japanese child-care professionals, which would enable a population approach to early detection, protection, and prevention of sexually abused children. This program is characterized by effective use of visual tools such as DVDs and dolls, moderate expression of the terms related to the reproductive organs and sex so as to make the participants feel less hatred while studying the knowledges about sexual abuse, and provision of information about the facilities of refuge and the like. The program also provides the participants who are tackling some problems with time for discussion or consultation to refer them to proper specialists. Further, this program can introduce the participants to other useful programs such as RIFCRTM and the like if they want to study more. How to develop the operators who can manage this program is a task for the future.