The Study of Postural Care for Children with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities Living at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University
Principal Investigator
Bessho Fumiko  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50411046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 晃子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70588524)
入江 安子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80342195)
増田 由美  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20747050)
鈴木 隆弘  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10749435)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 姿勢 / 在宅 / 遊び / 姿勢のケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey on the current state of postural care provided to pre-school children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) living at home. Our findings suggested that the practice of postural care is correlated with the level of motor function, medical care provided, the age of these children, and amount of time they spent at home. In terms of the play of these children and their posture, most of the children who were in the supine position played passively while most of the children who could assume a sitting position played constructively. Based on these findings, we devised a postural care program to promote mother-child interaction. Specifically, we used a posture aid (Early Activity System, Leckey) on six children with SMID who were younger than 3 years of age and met the study criteria to enable them to experience various postures and to play in greater variety of ways at home.