| Project/Area Number |
26463439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Human Environments (2015-2016) Kansai University of Social Welfare (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 真弓 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40294558)
青木 由美恵 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60347250)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 混合病棟 / 小児看護初心者 / 教育支援プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study demonstrated the challenges facing staff in charge of training nurses who are beginners in pediatric nursing in mixed-division wards, and identified measures necessary to improve the situation. Based on this information, a training program for staff in charge of training these nurses was formulated and implemented. The program was evaluated using data collected from participants in the program. This program does not only have the potential to enhance the training skills and findings of staff who train beginners in pediatric nursing in mixed-division wards, but also to contribute to a nurturing culture within the organization, by recognizing inexperienced colleagues in pediatric nursing, and fostering mutual respect.