The development of a program to promote the mother-child interaction after successful fertility treatment, based on the JNCAST results of mothers at 1-month postpartum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOtemae University (2017)
Kansai University of International Studies (2015-2016)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2014)
Principal Investigator
SAITO MASAKO  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80511617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 嘉子  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10532963)
高山 裕子  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 講師 (00637803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHASHI Kazutomo  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30203897)
Research Collaborator HAYASI Kiyoko
KONDO Isami
SUENAGA Mari
HAYASHIDA Hayami
MATSUMOTO Toyomi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産後1ヵ月 / 不妊治療 / 母子相互作用 / JNCAST / 不妊症 / 正期産 / 産後1ヶ月 / 不妊症治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the mother-child interaction at 1-month postpartum involving mothers who gave birth after fertility treatment using the Japanese Nursing Child Assessment Satellite Training (JNCAST), and develop an intervention program to promote mother-child interactions based on the assessment results.
Using the JNCAST, we assessed the mother-child interaction of mothers who gave birth after fertility treatment, and compared it with that of mothers who gave birth after spontaneous conception. As the results, mothers who gave birth after fertility treatment had significantly lower total scores (p<.05), and tended to talk to and touch their infants less frequently. Based on the results, we developed a program, and conducted it in a pilot study. After the intervention, their total scores were significantly improved (p<.05).