The evaluation of an educational program for midwives about labor pain relief care in Morocco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2015-2016)
University of KinDAI Himeji (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yasuko  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80326305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産痛緩和ケア / モロッコ / 介入研究 / 産痛 / 非薬物的方法 / 教育プログラム / 助産師 / 教育プログラム効果 / 産痛緩和ケアへの態度 / 産痛緩和ケア実践頻度 / 組織文化 / ケア習得過程 / 国際看護協力 / 質問紙調査 / 内容分析 / 産痛緩和教育プログラム / 教育プログラムの効果 / 国際看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This quasi-experimental study aims to evaluate the prior and post interventional effects on the educational program about labor pain relief care which was designed for Moroccan midwives. The participants were 23 Moroccans midwives. Awareness of labor pain relief care, midwives who were trained was significantly higher compared than before the program. High level of awareness even after 12 months after the program had continued.Implementation of labor pain relief care, midwife trained were significantly more frequent than before the implementation of the course. High level of implementation even after 12 months after the program had continued. The women who were provided care by trained midwives by the program, degree of pain relief and relaxation was found with a statistically significant difference.In conclusion, labor pain relief care education program aimed at midwives in Morocco raise awareness for labor pain relief and caring behavior which can relief effectively was increasing.