Maternal hydration status in women with risk facdtors for pregnancy induced hyperstension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Kaori  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 准教授 (70469980)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊婦 / 高血圧 / 体水分 / 生体インピーダンス法 / 基礎研究 / セルフケア / 健康 / 助産 / 助産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a basic data set focusing on maternal hydration status in women with risk factors for pregnancy induced hypertension. The data set was generated as for developing evaluation tools in order to lower risks of elevated blood pressure at late pregnancy. The data set is a multivariable model including biological indices, clinical phenomenon and activities of daily life with a prospective longitudinal design. The hypothesis that not all preeclampsia is the same, that subtypes may be present, and a proposal for standardization of preeclampsia research designs were considered. Also, it is considered that there might be a possible subtype of elevated blood pressure at term which caused by transient maladaptation to a normal physiological process during pregnancy and/or caused by socio-psychological factors.