Study on nursing of elderly persistent with disuse syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yuko Hayashi  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 紀久江  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00361353)
大内 潤子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00571085)
福良 薫  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30299713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Kumiko  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60736099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 廃用症候群 / 廃用症候群高齢者 / 生活行動の再獲得 / 看護モデル / 看護介入 / リハビリテーション看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined nursing to recovery ADL of elderly people with disuse syndrome. In the first study, we surveyed the nursing that is being done for the elderly.re in long-term care hospitals. In clinical practice, it was found that the daily practice was the prevention of complications. We found that nursing for restoring daily living behavior has not been established.
In the second study, we investigated facilities that provide elderly nursing to recover ADL. The elderly (aeg; 86.8 ± 6.8, FIM exercise score; 41.6 ± 26.2) was trained by experts in rehabilitation for 40 minutes a day. And at the same time they were nursed for recovery ADL. As a result, they were discharged in FIM exercise score 50.1 ± 26.8 for 50 days of hospitalization.