Assessment of excretory disorders and development of care protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
manami kamiyama  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (90451723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 陽子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (30375539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords排泄ケア / 排尿ケア / 排便ケア / 排泄障害 / 排尿障害 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an assessment and care protocol for excretory disorders including urination as well as defecation. In the field survey on defecation, about 60% of residents of nursing home health care facilities used salt laxative, about 20% used large intestine irritant laxative, and few care except laxatives performed. In the survey of the usefulness of the flow chart for judging urination disorder, scores were higher than those when nurses and nursing students used charts (P = 0.000). In addition, as a result of examining the effect by recreation for elderly people with urination disorder and defecation disorder, improvement of frequent urination and increase in defecation volume were observed, for example. Reflected literature research, the results of the above research and the opinion that professionals took in the draft were reflected and made a complete version.