Project/Area Number |
26463446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Mayumi 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (50714169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 登美子 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40248860)
新鞍 眞理子 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00334730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOKI Yoriko 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (40533477)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 自己抜去予防 / 身体拘束 / 臨床判断 / 熟練看護師 / 転倒 / 総合病院 / 自己抜去 / 安全対策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop a care-algorithm to share for the prevention of tube removal and falls among newly admitted patients with dementia in general hospitals. The care-algorithm was developed via modified grounded theory approach (M-GTA). Eighteen nurses with more than ten years of experience as nurses were interviewed using M-GTA. Categories and subcategories were extracted from the M-GTA, and they became items of categorization. Those categories were verified, and their importance and feasibility were examined by thirteen nurses in a pilot study. The agreement rates of most items were 0.7-0.9. However, some items were under 0.7,therefore, items need revision and examination with various settings and many participants.