The effectiveness of excretion behavior assistance programs that utilize the latent abilities of elderly dementia patients with urination and defecation disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA KEIKO  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50214713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 久美子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00342296)
中村 五月 (形上五月 / 中村 五月(形上五月))  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 講師 (40549317)
小岡 亜希子  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50444758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords排泄行動 / 認知症高齢者 / 潜在能力 / 排泄機能 / 援助プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly dementia patients living in elderly care facilities engage in frequent voluntary excretion behavior, in other words the “behavior of going to the bathroom alone while risking falling down”. The excretion status of elderly patients that frequently had night-time bathroom visits was investigated using voiding diaries. The results showed normal voided volume per void and hardly any residual urine, indicating that the behavior was motivated by the desire to void. As the cause of nocturia is night-time polyuria, the present stud revealed the need for assistance in addressing night-time polyuria