Effectively Toileting assistance protocols for elderly in elderly residents of care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine University (2017)
Ehime University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA SATSUKI  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 講師 (40549317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陶山 啓子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50214713)
田中 久美子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00342296)
小岡 亜希子  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50444758)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords排尿誘導 / 高齢者入所施設 / 尿意 / 高齢者施設 / 排尿アセスメント / 施設高齢者 / 認知症 / 排尿誘導法 / 施設入所高齢者 / 尿失禁 / プロトコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the evaluation of bladder function of the elderly who entered the facility, the actual condition of the toileting assistance, and the basis and judgment of the caregiver when determining the Toileting assistance .I attempted to prepare a protocol for effectively practicing the toileting assistance in elderly facilities.Associated with Toileting assistance, N-ADL, VI, appropriate toileting behavior, when changing from timed voiding to Habit trainig, it is necessary to evaluate the potential of the elderly from N-ADL and VI.It was important to support the time when changes in urinary condition of elderly people stagnated.The aid providers was recording voiding records, wavering in the stage which I began to record. However, when the point of involvement became clear from the voiding record, they had confidence and reflected each judgment in care.We only extracted voiding assessment indices for practicing effective toileting assistance.