Development of a model of team medicine and care for diabetes in the Geriatric Health Services Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Kazuyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60180931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇 幸子  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10274747)
三重野 英子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60209723)
井上 加奈子  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80634360)
森 万純  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60533099)
Research Collaborator SHIKIDA yumiko  大分大学, 医学部・附属病院看護部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護老人保健施設 / 糖尿病 / チーム医療 / Webシステム / 糖尿病療養指導士 / 要介護 / 高齢者 / 高齢者糖尿病 / 病みの軌跡 / 慢性期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to develop a model of team medicine and care for diabetes in the Geriatric Health Services Facility. We carried out the interview to residents with diabetes and the questionnaire survey to facility directors and medical staff. We analyzed the illness trajectories of facility residents who live their life with diabetes, the current condition of diabetes management, and care given by the medical staff. Based on these results, we established the web system utilizing to share the data of residents, comments from multi-disciplinary staff, and assessment of their care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、糖尿病の治療は大きく変化しているが、老健施設における要介護高齢者の糖尿病管理や療養指導は必ずしも十分とは言えず、チームとして活動したり、最新の糖尿病治療・ケアを導入できていない現状がある。老健施設は要介護高齢者が病院から在宅へ復帰するため、リハビリなどの目的で一時的に生活する施設であり、多職種が在籍するため糖尿病のチーム医療・介護を実践できる潜在的環境がある。今回開発されたWebシステムは、老健施設において入所者の糖尿病の治療の継続や療養指導を行う上でチーム医療・介護に利用できるシステムである。このシステムの有効性については今後の検証を待ちたい。