Development of a pain assessment index aimed at improving the quality of pain management in elderly patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Mikiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10405673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 悦子  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00326612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDE Satoshi  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10305922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん看護 / 認知症 / 疼痛マネジメント / アセスメントプロセス / 高齢者 / 疼痛アセスメント / グラウンデッドセオリー / 質的研究 / がん疼痛 / アセスメント / アセスメント指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process of pain assessment of elderly cancer patients with dementia. Date was collected participant observation and semi-structure interviews. All of the date was then analyzed using a grounded theory approach. 25 nurses in their fifth or more years as nurses who have experience of managing pain in cancer patients with dementia. The assessment process until the nurse judges that there is pain in the patient begins with "detecting the difference in appearance", since the patient can not appropriately appeal the degree of pain, " State "" general condition "" the view of the team "" signature frequency, sustainability "judged the degree of distress. Furthermore, when there is "agreement with the pathological condition of cancer", rescue analgesic drugs. were tried and it was judged that there was cancer pain when pain was alleviated