Development of rehabilitation nursing support program using music therapy for stroke patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2017)
Tokai University (2016)
Tohoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshie  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90459131)
Research Collaborator MIMA Tatsuya  立命館大学, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音楽併用リハビリ / 運動準備脳電位(MRCP) / 運動意図 / リハビリ看護プログラム / 運動準備電位 / 随意運動 / 意欲 / 看護支援 / 運動実行 / 運動準備脳電位 / 補足運動野 / 脳波 / 音楽 / タッピング / QOL / 中等度麻痺患者 / 看護支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the basic mechanism of music-supported rehabilitation, we investigated the correlation between the amplitude of movement-related cortical potential (MRCP) and subjective impression of music during the voluntary button-press movements with music-listening.
We found that the amplitudes of MRCP during Music task were significantly larger than those during Non-music task. In addition, the impression difference of the music / non-music task was found to be significantly different in 9 items, and a significant correlation was found between MRCP difference and impression difference in 2 items (clear, quiet). When music is to be used in rehabilitation, it is suggested that the clear and quiet music is suitable for enhancing the motor intention and muscle power.