Interprofessional work for quality assurance of care in nursing home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANOYA Yuka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 紀子  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10320847)
土肥 眞奈 (菅野 / 菅野 眞奈)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50721081)
青木 律子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90290048)
柏木 聖代  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80328088)
杉本 健太郎  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80724939)
野崎 静代  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90761271)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Miyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords連携 / 教育 / 看護職 / 介護職 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 高齢者施設 / 看護 / 介護 / interprofessional work / ケア / 質保証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the current status of co-operation between nurses and care staffs and the relevant factors in nursing homes. The average score of the Japanese version of the Relational Coordination Scale (J-RCS), evaluating co-operation between nurses and care staffs, was 3.5±0.6. The J-RCS score was positively correlated with those efforts in which nurses and care staffs were more engaged with each other. There was a positive correlation between the J-RCS score and the ratio of registered nurses in nursing staffs. We recommend that nurses increase their co-operation with care staffs to improve the work environment of nursing homes for both groups. As a result of interview with the managers, nurses and leaders of care staffs in the nursing homes that the J-RCS score were high, it was become clear that the managerial staff co-operates in order to improve of the quality of cares.