Effect of the activation and blood flow of the frontal lobe function of elderly individuals with mild cognitive impairment and the effects of multitask training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Nobuko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20722622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 千恵  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10336604)
梅村 朋弘  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10401960)
平井 一芳  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (90345679)
松永 昌宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00533960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / 地域在住高齢者 / 前頭葉機能 / 近赤外線光脳機能イメージング装置 / Movement Music Therapy / 音楽運動療法 / 認知機能 / 脳血流量 / マルチタスクトレーニング / 軽度認知障害高齢者 / 前頭葉機能検査 / Movement Music Thrapy / 背外側前頭前野 / Mild Cgnitive Ipairment / 遂行機能 / 身体機能 / 軽度認知障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the hypothesis that performing a rhythmic physical task accompanied by a cognitive task, such as multitask movement music therapy (MMT) involving repetitive rhythmic movements with a musical instrument (the Naruko clapper), may improve pre-frontal cortex (PFC) function and cognitive performance. We assessed the effects of MMT on frontal lobe blood flow and activation in older adults with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and compared the effects of MMT with that of a non-rhythmic exercise routine that lacked accompanying music or the Naruko clapper (single-task training [STT]). Before and after the 12-week exercise program, we observed significant improvements in Frontal Assessment Battery scores in the MMT group but not in the STT group. Cerebral blood flow in the PFC during the exercise was significantly increased in the MMT group compared with the STT group. Furthermore, the cerebral blood flow increase was significantly correlated among various channels in the MMT group.