| Project/Area Number |
26463457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Kinjo University (2016-2017) Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大津 美香 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10382384)
渡辺 陽子 (半田陽子 / 渡辺 陽子(半田陽子)) 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 講師 (20364119)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUME MASAYO 金城大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70438266)
ISO MITUE 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50783619)
| Research Collaborator |
SUMIWAKA TOMOKO 松波病院
TANIKAWA NORIKO 済生会兵庫病院
MORITA SEIKO 高崎市医師会専門学校
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 血液透析 / 看護 / 高齢者 / 看護方法 / 血液透析経過別問題 / 認知症重症度別問題 / 認知症高齢者 / 抜針事故 / 透析室 / 透析看護認定看護師 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We eight researchers, asked 10 certified hemodialysis nurses for “their peculiar experiences related to people with dementia” and extracted several experiences such as “they felt scared by various behaviors occurred suddenly in the latter of hemodialysis” We conducted a participant observation with 12 demented patients who were receiving hemodialysis focusing on the patient’s subjective- experiences. The observation record clarified the characteristics of patient’s- behaviors such as “they had high-risk behaviors occurred for different reasons at specified time(one hour to one and a half hours after the onset of hemodialysis, one hour to one and a half hours before the end of it) . Based on the results, we considered how they(the results) related to the process of hemodialysis and the severity of dementia. In addition, we made “standard methods of nursing support along the process of hemodialysis depending on the severity” adding expertise of two skilled nurses.