Development of qualitative assessment scale of nursing practice for patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Chiba Mayumi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 みどり  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 看護実践 / 質評価 / 質 / 看護実践能力 / 看護の質 / 看護 / 質の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified five elements including ‘Assessment in terms of cognitive dysfunction’'palliation of pain and support for medication'as a framework to evaluate dementia nursing practices, based on the nursing experience of Certified Nurse Specialists in Gerontological Nursing, as well as a literature review. Further, an interview survey was conducted with Certified Nurses for Dementia Nursing to develop question items to evaluate the quality of the nursing practices in comprehensive community based care wards.
The results of the survey identified the following items for dementia nursing practices: “assessment”, “palliation of pain”, “support for rehabilitation and medical treatment”, “support to enable patients to live as they wish”, “support for the decision making in medical care and life”, “support for end-of-life with dignity”, “support for the family life including care giving”, and “interprofessional collaboration”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケア病棟という急性期治療後の療養病棟における認知症看護実践の質を評価するための8つの看護実践領域からなる項目を明らかにすることができた。これら明らかになった看護実践は、どの実践領域においても「アセスメント」領域の看護実践で捉えた患者個々の認知機能と身体機能をふまえた実践として実施されるという点において、個々の認知症患者に応じた個別性の高い看護実践となりうる。この点において、認知症看護の質を評価するための指標として活用できるといえる。また、これらの実践領域の看護は急性期の治療を終え在宅復帰を目指す認知症患者の支援ニードを明確にする視点としても活用しうる。