Factors Associated With Third-Party Disability in Spouses of Elderly with Hearing Loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kiyomi  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60269636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 公昭  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10237703)
高橋 眞理子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00336687)
蒲谷 嘉代子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50569259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 難聴 / 配偶者 / ストレス / コミュ二ケーション / 難聴高齢者 / 家族 / 負担 / 心理的 / 社会的 / 社会活動 / 社会参加 / 加齢性難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to explore how the involvement of elderly people with hearing loss with their spouses affected the spouse’s physical, psychological, and social health and to elucidate factors influencing those effects. Results show that 12 spouses felt burdened by communicating with elderly people who have hearing loss. However, some positively accepted it as a natural aging-related process. Another 151 spouses felt burdened with communication, as found in earlier studies, and with changes in the relationship. When a spouse’s subjective feeling of health was high, the spouse had low psychological stress. When a spouse’s affection score was high, the spouse’s emotional responses to changes in the relationship and adaptation to the changes were low. The spouse’s activities and participation in society were only slightly affected.