Creation of the Educational Support Methods of Enhancing Nursing Care Competencies for Newly Recruited Nurses in Elderly Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI KEIKO  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80335588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 昌美  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30404891)
小池 香織  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60710803)
秋定 真有  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20738546)
沼本 教子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00198558)
小野 幸子  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 教授 (70204237)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者ケア施設 / 新任期看護師 / 看護実践能力 / 育成 / 教育支援 / 教育方法 / 事例 / 教育支援方法 / 教育支援プログラム / 看護倫理 / 看取り / 老年症候群 / 急変時の対応 / 新任期 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create educational support methods for enhancing the nursing care competencies of newly recruited nurses at elderly care facilities for handling nursing ethics, geriatric syndromes, emergency procedures and end of life care. For this reason, 37 cases of educational support given by the joint researchers at general hospitals and elderly care facilities were recorded and analyzed.
The obtained results suggest some effective educational support methods for enhancing the newly recruited nurses’ competencies. They are to respect the intentionality of elderly care, to recommend assistance methods which address the essential needs, to pursue thinking process and best care focusing on the elderly concerned, and to reinforce the significance and implementation of team care.