Development of Educational Methods for Providing Care Based on Clinical Ethics at Elderly Care Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masami  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30404891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼本 教子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00198558)
小池 香織  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60710803)
坪井 桂子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80335588)
秋定 真有  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20738546)
Research Collaborator INOSHITA Kunimi
ISHIBASHI Masayo
INOGUCHI Izumi
IIDA Mayuko
TANAKA Tomoko
MORI Yoko
KOIKE Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床倫理 / 高齢者ケア施設 / 教育方法の開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to cultivate the ethical competencies of students or specialized staff engaging in elderly care, consideration was given, opinions were exchanged, and relevant points were sorted out for each of 15 situations of nursing training and daily care at elderly care facilities wherein training instructors and faculty members consider necessary to provide educational support from an ethical standpoint. After analyzing these situations, the educational support needed was organized into the following four aspects: “environment creation and information collection in advance of providing support,” “initiatives for encouraging the judgment and actions of students,” “initiatives for promoting the awareness of students themselves,” and “initiatives for deepening the students' thinking.”