Efficacy of a care capacity acquisition support program for family caregivers looking after an elderly person with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI Naomi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80331883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横尾 美智代  西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00336158)
尾形 由起子  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10382425)
田中 美加  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70412765)
江上 史子  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80336841)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 認知症 / 介護力 / 多職種協同 / 多職種連携 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the caregiving-related needs of family caregivers looking after an elderly person with dementia. Caregiving-related needs were classified into six categories and their relationship with “care capacity” was elucidated. Items with a great need for professional medical and/or welfare support included medical treatment, medication guidance, physical observations, guidance on how to provide end-of-life care, and oral care. These caregiving-related needs were strongly affected by caregiving knowledge. A program of workshops for family caregivers was therefore held in collaboration with professionals from different disciplines over a four-year period to provide knowledge and build face-to-face relationships. Questionnaires and care capacity evaluations administered at each workshop revealed the efficacy of this care capacity acquisition support program provided through cooperation among different professionals.