Practical nursing skills of nurses at long-term care health facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ono mayuko  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 講師 (50723243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏原 和美  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (00345050)
谷地 和加子  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教 (00723058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Masumi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部・看護学科, 講師 (40457742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護老人保健施設 / 看護師 / 看護実践能力 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to ascertain the current state of practical nursing skills required by nurses working in long-term health care facilities for the elderly, and to develop a scale to assess these skills.
As a result, our proposed scale for self-assessment of practical nursing skills by nurses working in long-term health care facilities for the elderly consists of 37 items and the following five factors: (1) Treating patients with a strong dependence on medical care; (2) Seamlessly assisting patients in their return home; (3) Initiatives to maintain and enhance functions; (4) Dietary initiatives; and (5) Administrative aspects to preserve patient lifestyles. We were able to verify the reliability and validity of the proposed scale.