Reconstruction of Educational Program make the use of the Original Care-Methods at the Clinical Scene of the Geriatric Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
ITO MAYUMI  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50251137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 泰栄  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (90398529)
井本 由希子  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (80604462)
Research Collaborator NEOI Tokiko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30745584)
SEKI Taeko  医療法人ほたか会ほたか病院, 看護部長
AOYAGI Naoki  医療法人ほたか会ほたか病院, 看護科長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老年看護 / 熟練看護師 / ケアメソッド / 現任教育プログラム / エンドオブライフケア / 認知症高齢者 / コミュニケーション技術 / 認知症高齢者とのコミュニケーション技術 / 臨床実践知 / 重度認知症高齢者 / 援助技術 / 高齢者 / 看護 / 終末期ケア / 看護師 / 療養病床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to make clear two unique care-methods that are being practiced there. One is a practice about the end of life-cares. Another is to clarify communication skills of serious demented patient. Researchers carried out focus-group-interviews. As a result, 1)newly the nurse’s intuition about the time of being conscious of the death that is cultivated from the elderly parson’s condition change. 2)the nurse’s understanding about the elderly person pains and feelings that the languages can’t convey the meanings. 3)original care-methods that don’t adhere to fixed ideas. And as to the latter, researchers, as a method of this research, carried out the participant observation of a setting of care-scene that expert nurses and advanced beginners are existing.Researchers discovered characteristic skills and that these skills are being practiced at the same time.