The wound and the blood flow assessment tool for severe lower limb ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
OHURA Norihiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40322424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀谷 優  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (90584805)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重症下肢虚血 / CLI / 創傷評価 / 虚血評価 / SPP / StO2 / PI / Artificial intelligence / 血流評価 / アンギオゾーム / 血行再建術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin Perfusion Pressure (SPP), Tissue Oxygen Saturation (StO2) and Perfusion Index (PI) measurements were performed as blood flow evaluation for 23 patients with CLI and 40 non-CLI patients. SPP measured at 2 points, the foot plantar and the dorsum, and StO 2 was measured at 5 paws, 5 paws, 10 points in total, Perfusion Index (PI) was measured at each toe 5. Comparison between SPP (2 point measurement) and StO 2 (10 point measurement) showed that StO 2 tended to have higher sensitivity and specificity. It was considered to be suitable for screening ischemia up to the metaphase of the CLI. We investigated 114 dialysis patients in groups with and without wounds. PI was significantly reduced in the wounded group. The cutoff value by PI was 0.3 - 0.5. It is considered that it is more effective than SPP as a screening device for relatively mild CLI and PAD patients where the SPP value is almost normal.