An Educational Program to Reduce Use of Physical Restraints in the Elderly at General Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tomoko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90459032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUASA Michiyo  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (70237494)
MARUYAMA Yu  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (30381429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護学 / 高齢者 / 身体拘束 / 認知障害 / 病院 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to develop an educational program to reduce the use of physical restraints from the viewpoint of mitigating risks among elderly patients with cognitive impairment in general hospitals. We interviewed nursing managers and nurses at general hospitals regarding their perceptions and awareness of restraints, conducted a questionnaire survey, and observed participants at a physical restraint conference at a hospital ward.The results suggested the importance of configuring an educational program around the themes of alternatives to physical restraints that include comprehensive protocols, care preventing secondary injuries, and family involvement. In the future, it will be necessary to conduct studies, including interventions, that can be tailored for use in the current realities of general hospitals.