Development of a comprehensive pain assessment tool for non-cancer older inpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiromi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (00279837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDOU Ayako  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (20258974)
YUASA Michiyo  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (70237494)
SUGIYAMA Tomoko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90459032)
YOKOYAMA Kumi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (50434436)
KAWAKAMI Kazumi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90638769)
NISHINA Kiyoko  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部, 准教授 (40449062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords痛み / アセスメント / 看護 / 非がん高齢入院患者 / 高齢者 / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To develop a comprehensive pain assessment tool for non-cancer older inpatients. Methods: (1) Conduct interview surveys among nurses regarding pain assessment of non-cancer patients and older patients. (2)Organize a meeting of certified nurse specialists in gerontological nursing to discuss and modify the preliminary assessment. Discuss with research collaborators to reach a consensus and finalize the assessment tool.
Results: The assessment tool was developed from the following six perspectives: predict the presence of or potential for pain based on the patient’s source of pain; predict the presence or possibility of pain in a patient with altered behavior/personality; collect information on pain while interacting with the patient to enable their expression of pain; in situations of pain or possibility of pain, collect information on the source of pain; and share information and evaluate with other staff members.