Development of Type II communication scale of elderly people who need long-term care in geriatric facilities and in home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA YASUKO  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20238447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 隆憲  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (00234279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKABAYASHI RITSUKO  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20609359)
YAMANOI MAI  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (10538151)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / タイプⅡコミュニケーション / 高齢者 / 尺度開発 / 在宅ケア / 施設ケア / タイプⅡコミュニケ-ション / スケ-ル / 要介護高齢者 / 高齢者施設 / コミュニケ-ション / スケ-ル開発 / 施設入所高齢者 / スケ-ル開発 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 構成概念妥当性 / 基準関連妥当性 / 並存妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have disseminated the importance of type II communication to the elderly who need long-term care and have developed a simple and efficient measurement method for type II communication of the elderly in the care facilities and home care. The outcome of this research was published by the Kanto Gakuin University Press as "Change of communication paradigm in nursing." In addition, this research has gained high international reputation, and the paper by Fukaya et al. (2016) was selected as 10 articles contributing to nursing in the world. Fukaya、Y was elected Winner at World Academic Championship - 2018 in Nursing (Clinical Communication).