Behavioral change of older adults with dementia using life review and memory book and verification for multi-occupational collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuko  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00550766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEI Tomoko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80238443)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Mihoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知症 / ライフレビュー / 多職種連携 / 看護学 / 混合研究法 / 形態素解析 / メモリーブック / 連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provided Life Review for older adults with dementia and creates individual memory books. It was aimed to verify the effect by reviewing the past and to examine the change due to the use of memory books for family members and care staff for everyday conversation.
Randomized controlled trials of 30 people in the life review intervention group and 30 control groups in mild to moderate dementia elderly subjects conducted a two-factor analysis of variance using the Geriatric Depression Scale15 to reduce depression in the intervention group (F (1,116) = 11.38, p = .001). Behavioral change was not significant. In multi-occupied collaboration, deepening of understanding of elderly people with dementia was demonstrated from the questionnaire survey of care staff of research cooperation facilities, leading to the semminer of dementia care.