The pain among the elderly in nursing homes: the difference between specific questions and abstract ones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaku University
Principal Investigator
Soyano Ayako  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20281256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 ふき  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90219303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者看護 / 介護老人保健施設 / 苦痛 / アセスメント / 高齢者 / スピリチュアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the pain experienced by nursing home residents. Furthermore, the study intended to elucidate the contents of responses given by individuals to abstract, as well as specific, questions on pain.
Participants were elderly individuals residing in two nursing homes in Japan. A total of 71 individuals out of 96 surveyed were analyzed. The number of elderly that reported one or more type of pain was 67 (94.4%). Less than half of the participants (46.5%) discussed pain following the first abstract question.