Developing a Pain Management Education Program for Japanese Residential Facilities for Older People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University (2015-2017)
Gihu University of Medical Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Haruna  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90511155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 由美子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
高橋 晶  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 助教 (40619780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Maeda Yoshiki  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10738610)
Takahashi Hisana  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20806260)
Research Collaborator Mizoo Akira
Dodo Nozomi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者入居施設 / 疼痛管理 / 教育プログラム / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on developing a pain management educational program for nursing staff working at Japanese residential facilities for older people. A semi-structured interview survey for nurses was conducted to better understand the necessary educational content needed for pain management of older people. A questionnaire survey was then conducted to better understand the conditions of pain management used by these nurses. Based on both survey results, we created an educational program for pain management of older people. This program was then implemented and evaluated after training was provided to the nursing staff working at Japanese residential facilities for older people.
After the training, it was suggested that developed educational interventions were effective because nurses clearly understood that they did not have confidence in pain management of residents and a better educational program focusing on pain management of residential facilities is needed.