Development of an advance care planning educational program for nursing home settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Hamayoshi Miho  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 准教授 (80514520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 あゆみ  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
後藤 小夜子  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (80712182)
松岡 千代  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (80321256)
Research Collaborator IKENAGA Masayuki  淀川キリスト教病院, 緩和医療医師
SHIMOTSURU Fumie  特別養護老人ホーム ジュネス, 施設長代理
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAdvance Care Planning / End of Life Care / 教育プログラム / 死生観 / ACP / 終末期 / 高齢者施設 / アドバンスケアプランニング / アドバンスディレクティブ / エンドオブライフケア / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 90-minute intervention program was conducted three times, with self-directed learning, and included: (1) a lecture on ACP fundamentals (participants also completed an advance care directive for themselves); (2) a workshop to identify the participants’ values about their EoL; and (3) an ACP practice role-playing workshop. A total of 19 care staff participated in the entire program (average age was 22.6 years old :10 men). The most common occupational description was care worker (n=14). The scores on the attitudes towards AD scale increased from 8.6 to 10.0, which reached statistical significance (P = 0.00). The score for ‘death relief’ in the DAI increased from 14.4 to 16.3, also P = 0.04. The score of the FATCOD-Form B-J scale increased from 20.8 to 33.6, with P = 0.00.
These results suggest that the present ACP educational program was effective at improving staff attitudes relating to three key domains: attitudes towards AD, death, and the care of terminally ill patients.