Development of assessment scale to provide spiritual care for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Keiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (40265096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 實金 栄  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50468295)
白岩 千恵子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (10755797)
井上 かおり  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (70771070)
小薮 智子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (70435345)
Research Collaborator MURAMATSU Yurika
UENO Mizuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピリチュアルケア / 評価指標 / 高齢者 / 看護師 / 家族 / チームケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study was to create assessment indices to provide spiritual care for the elderly. Three types of assessment indices were provided: indices for nurses, those for families, and those for the elderly themselves. The first type targeted hospital nurses, and the second type targeted families of elderly inpatients. These indices as assessment scales were examined based on data from surveys, and its validity and reliability were confirmed. Indices for assessment by the elderly themselves; however, could not be organized as a scale due to an insufficient number of subjects. As a tendency commonly observed in the surveys, <care for the elderly to find the meaning of their existence> achieved lower scores than the other subscales related to spiritual care for the elderly provided by nurses, revealing the necessity of improving their practical skills in this area as a challenge for nurses to appropriately provide spiritual care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成された看護師および家族が評価するスピリチュアルケア実践の評価指標は、尺度としての妥当性と信頼性が検証されたことで、これまで困難であった評価がプロセス評価の視点から可能となった。また、高齢者自身から得た評価は、標本数は少ないが、対象が療養中の高齢者であることを勘案すると大変貴重なデータである。本研究では看護師、家族、高齢者を対象に調査を実施しており、これらから看護師による高齢者へのスピリチュアルケア実践の現状と課題の一旦が明らかになった。本研究の成果はスピリチュアルケア実践の質向上につながり、高齢者のQOLの維持・向上に貢献できると考えられた。