Development of standard oral guidelines for elderly patients with severe dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOZONO YUMIE  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50583928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 千鶴子  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50320049)
笹本 美佐  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70568104)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA KIYOKO
ONO ICHIE
SONODA SAYURI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔ケア / ガイドライン / 重度認知症高齢者 / 認知症疾患医療センター / 認知症治療病棟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year of this study, we interviewed 8 nurses who worked in dementia treatment wards, and clarified an oral care intervention for elderly patients with severe dementia. We then compared the method with those written in books. In the second year, we interviewed 10 nurses who nursed elderly patients with severe dementia on the value and effectiveness of the oral care method. In the third year, we conducted a survey on the frequency of use of the oral care method and its necessity among elderly patients with severe dementia in nurses working at dementia disease medical centers in 264 facilities throughout Japan. We extracted 90 items of the practice method and 20 items of the symptoms of severe dementia in the elderly, which may be included as oral care items in the guidelines.