Development of the model for safe bathing to prevent the bathing accident of elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA YASUKO  四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30330773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚崎 由紀子  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (50461356)
Research Collaborator TOKUYAMA Naoto  四国大学, SUDAchi推進室地域連携, 西部地区コーディネーター
KYME Naoya  四国大学, SUDAchi推進室地域連携, 南部地区コーディネーター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 入浴 / 事故予防 / 安全行動 / 入浴環境 / 安全行動モデル / 循環変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elderly persons, who live in their home, are known to frequently encounter an accident during bathing more than persons who have stayed in facilities with proper environment, especially for winter season. However, there is not the information to prevent it.In the present study, we conducted to develop a new model for preventing the bathing accident at home. For this, we surveyed the actual situation for taking a bath in elderly person at home, using several measuring tools such as digital sphygmomanometer, thermometer for room or bathtub water. We compared winter and summer seasons.Amang the risk factors, we found that the low temperature in the dressing room during winter season was the most important factor affecting the cardiovasucular dynamics. Our findings may provide a clue to prevent the accident during home bathing in elderly persons, and suggest that the regulation of temperature in the dressing room is an essential method in elderly persons for avoiding bathing accident.