Establishment and development of comprehensive support network for patients with intractable epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Shin-ichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUYAMA Kaoru  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40413489)
OMORI Masumi  島根県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20437552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難治てんかん / 地域包括支援 / 訪問看護 / 訪問介護 / てんかん / 多職種連携 / 難治例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive support network involving multiple functions including healthcare is needed to allow patients with intractable epilepsy to participate in the local community. We have conducted surveys of medical doctors, home visit nurses and home care staffs in the San-in region to assess current status and challenges involved. The results of the present research indicated that medical doctors demanded the inflection of these services and the sharing of information with the local community. In addition, this research showed that most of facilities of home care services as well as home visiting nurses are managing patients with epilepsy and affirmative for the requests of these services from patients with epilepsy, while more training about epilepsy seems to be warranted for these specialists. To establish and develop the local support system of patients with epilepsy, more cooperation between medical institutions and facilities of both home visiting nurses and home care services.