Development and adaptation of the cooperation model that community-based integrated care system in visiting nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAKI Shizuko  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80263143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長江 弘子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
乗越 千枝  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (70389500)
仁科 祐子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (70362879)
岸田 研作  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (30346407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訪問看護師 / 連携 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 協働 / 療養移行支援 / 訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed with the aim of clarifying the key factors among cooperating skilled nurses in supporting home care. As the study method, we qualitatively analyzed the data of a focus group interview performed with 6 skilled home-care nurses. As a result, we defined the following 5 parameters, “basing decision-making on the majority opinion,” “representing the needs and wishes of the patient/patient’s family,” “organizing a team based on predicted situations,” “meeting and talking with the patient face to face,” and “finding out an appropriate approach after understanding the patient’s needs and personality.” It was determined that nurses consider the future life of a patient and his/her family needs based on the wishes of the patient about home care, organize a team that would plan for the future needs, and establish a collaboration with team members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2025年問題といわれる超高齢社会を数年後に迎えるにあたり、社会保障の面から様々な課題克服に向けた取り組みが急務である。すべての人々が安心・安全の環境の中で、自分らしい暮らしが送れ、死に逝くことが可能な地域ケアの創造に、看護職として取り組むべき内容が見えた。この連携モデルの開発によって、質の高い看護実践と連携・協働の取り組みが、医療の質の向上と経営改善につながる可能性があると考えられる。モデル開発の適応に関しては、今後、検証していく予定である。