Development of an Education Program to Prevent Psychological/social Isolation among Elderly Caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI M  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10274060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 清巳  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90295113)
宗正 みゆき  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40309993)
林 真二  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50635373)
木子 莉瑛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 講師 (40253710)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Chiharu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (30452874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心理・社会的孤立予防 / 高齢介護者 / 訪問看護 / 教育プログラム / 心理・社会的孤立 / 孤立予防実践能力 / 訪問看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an education program to prevent psychological/social isolation among elderly people caring for other elderly members of their families at home, indices to assess such isolation were created through a questionnaire survey involving elderly caregivers, and an isolation prevention model, consisting of assessment focuses and support methods, was established. Subsequently, another questionnaire survey was conducted, involving visiting nurses, to create indices for the assessment of isolation prevention-related competencies. Based on the results, an education program integrating the isolation prevention model was created, and educational intervention for visiting nurses was provided using it. After intervention, the visiting nurses’ competencies to prevent isolation significantly improved, with enhanced awareness of its necessity and interest and self-confidence in it, supporting the usefulness of the education program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、要介護高齢者を在宅で介護している高齢介護者の孤立予防に関する教育プログラムを開発した。孤立予防の基本には、先行研究で作成した孤立のアセスメントと支援方法からなる孤立予防モデルを用いた。教育プログラムは講義と実践で構成されるが、これを用いて訪問看護師に教育を行い、実践し、評価・修正したことで、根拠のある孤立予防モデルとそれを含む教育プログラムを作成することができた。今後、この教育プログラムを用いて訪問看護師等へ教育を行なうことで、これまであまり注目されていなかった孤立予防に関する関心を高め、また、孤立のアセスメントや支援方法の枠組みを実践に活用することができるものと考える。