Advanced cancer patients' coping strategies for self-perceived burden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OEKI MIKI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(保), 講師 (70403392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 美由紀  安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50437521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進行がん患者 / 自覚的負担感 / self-perceived burden / 対処方法 / 終末期看護 / 在宅看護 / 在宅介護 / 家族介護 / self-percived burden
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at elucidating coping strategies to self-perceived burden associated with self-perceived burden and mental health in advanced cancer patients.In terms of the coping strategies to self-perceived burden, 13 coping strategies were extracted.It was suggested that the judgment of the family was big in the decision making of the advanced cancer patient.Self-perceived burden and mental health showed a significant positive correlationIn the five coping strategies, there was a significant difference in the strength of self-perceived burden.