Efficacy of Assistance Program for Elderly People Requiring Long-Term Care Based on Urinary Disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kumiko  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00342296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陶山 啓子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50214713)
小岡 亜希子  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50444758)
中村 五月 (形上五月 / 中村 五月(形上五月))  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40549317)
辻 真美  川崎医療短期大学, 医療介護福祉科, 准教授 (00551251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族介護者 / 尿失禁 / 排尿介助 / 困難感 / 在宅要介護高齢者 / 介入時期 / 排泄障害 / 援助プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feelings of difficulty of family caregivers concerning excretion assistance for an elderly person requiring long-term care and experiencing incontinence after they started using diapers were classified into nine categories. The family caregivers considered urinary disturbance during the nighttime, cleaning after incontinence, and a high number of bathroom visits as difficulties, which were believed to originate from the elderly person’s urination status. Furthermore, the family caregivers also experienced their own trial and errors by imitating others and the physical burden when giving assistance, which were believed to originate from the caregivers’ lack of knowledge. Instructions by nurses on proper assistance methods after assessing the urination status of the elderly patient and family caregivers’ knowledge and skills are believed to be important.